The Q3 2026 U.S. electric vehicle market delivered a split-screen result.
New EV sales stabilized at roughly 6% of the market. However, automaker results varied dramatically. Rivian grew 45%. Toyota’s electrified sales rose 28.5%. Ford’s EV sales fell 80.2%. Chevrolet Equinox EV sales dropped 92%.
That spread matters.
As Seth Leitman and Green Living Guy argued in our earlier analysis of the U.S. EV sales dip, the market was resetting after a policy-driven spike. It was not necessarily falling forever. Q3 confirms that forecast.
The verdict is simple: stabilized, not recovered.
The U.S. EV market share held near 6%
Cox Automotive estimates that Americans bought approximately 239,000 new battery-electric vehicles in Q3 2026.
That equals about 5.7%, or nearly 6%, of new-vehicle sales.
The quarter declined:
- Approximately 3% from Q2 2026
- Approximately 45% from Q3 2025
- From 248,000 new EVs in Q2
- From 437,487 new EVs in Q3 2025
The year-over-year number looks severe. Nevertheless, it requires a major warning.
Q3 2025 was not a normal comparison period. Buyers rushed to claim the $7,500 federal EV tax credit before it expired on September 30, 2025. That policy deadline pulled purchases forward.
Therefore, Q3 2026 is being measured against an artificially inflated baseline.
Calling the result a 45% collapse in underlying demand misses the central fact. EV share held between approximately 5% and 6% throughout 2026. September also came in near 6%.
That pattern supports the stabilization argument.
| Period | New U.S. EV sales | EV market share |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 437,487 | 10.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 236,000 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 216,000 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 248,000 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2026 | 239,000 | 5.7% |
In other words, the market lost the tax-credit rush. It then found a lower operating level.

The real story is EV dispersion, not share or market decline
A market that lost consumer interest across the board would produce similar results from most automakers.
That did not happen.
Instead, Q3 produced a wide performance gap. Some vehicles continued to attract buyers. Others disappeared from consideration.
| Automaker or brand | Q3 2026 result | What it shows |
|---|---|---|
| Rivian | 19,248 deliveries, up 45% | Strong products can grow in a smaller market |
| Toyota electrified lineup | 363,367 sales, up 28.5% | Hybrids, PHEVs, and BEVs together now drive the portfolio |
| GM EVs | 25,473, down 61.7% | A broad lineup still needs competitive pricing and execution |
| Ford EVs | 6,047, down 80.2% | The Mach-E no longer functions as a strong Model Y rival |
| Jeep Wagoneer S | 146, down 96% | Large, expensive EVs face severe demand pressure |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Down 53% | Strong brands still need current, compelling products |
| Kia EV6 | Down 57% | Hybrid growth does not automatically transfer to BEVs |
This is not a uniform rejection of electric transportation. It is a selective market.
Price, charging access, body style, range, software, financing, and timing all matter. So does whether the vehicle fits an ordinary household’s life.
Toyota won the quarter by offering choices for their EV share
Toyota has spent years carrying the “EV laggard” label.
That criticism now looks incomplete.
Toyota Motor North America sold 363,367 electrified vehicles in Q3 2026, up 28.5% from a year earlier. Those vehicles represented 57.4% of its U.S. sales.
Here, “electrified” means:
- Conventional hybrids
- Plug-in hybrids
- Battery-electric vehicles
InsideEVs reported Toyota and Lexus electrified sales at approximately 61% when combined.
Toyota’s result does not prove that automakers should delay battery-electric vehicles. Instead, it shows the value of a broad portfolio when policy, financing, and consumer confidence change quickly.
Toyota’s refreshed bZ also ranked fourth among the best-selling U.S. EVs during the first half of 2026. Only the Tesla Model Y, Tesla Model 3, and Hyundai Ioniq 5 ranked ahead of it.
Toyota has delivered more than:
- 25,000 bZ SUVs
- 7,500 all-electric C-HR vehicles
- Additional bZ Woodland models
The lesson is important. Toyota succeeded because it finally built a competitive EV. Its success did not come only from waiting.
At the same time, its hybrid lineup gave buyers another path to lower fuel use and emissions. That portfolio flexibility now looks practical rather than defensive.
Detroit’s EV results were brutal
GM sold 25,473 EVs in Q3, down 61.7%. Its total sales also fell 6% year over year.
Cadillac represented nearly half of GM’s EV volume. Yet every Cadillac electric nameplate declined:
- Lyriq: down 51%
- Vistiq: down 34%
- Escalade IQ: down 29%
- Optiq: down 7%
Cadillac remains committed to an all-electric future. However, the market is not rewarding every premium EV simply because it carries a luxury badge.
Chevrolet suffered even more severe declines:
- Equinox EV: down 92% to 1,905 units
- Blazer EV: down 84% to 1,261 units
- Silverado EV: down 58%
Ford’s numbers were just as difficult. Its EV sales fell 80.2% to 6,047 vehicles.
The Mustang Mach-E sold 5,574 units. That represented a 72% quarterly decline and a 59% year-to-date decline.
Ford’s decision to convert the F-150 Lightning strategy toward an extended-range electric vehicle reflects this pressure. An EREV can drive electrically while using a gasoline generator to extend long-distance range. That approach may work for customers who need towing flexibility. However, it also shows that Ford’s original battery-electric truck plan did not fully match market conditions.
Our coverage of electric-fuel fleet strategies explores why electric-first vehicles can still reduce fuel use, even when they include a range extender.

Hybrids are not a defeat for clean transportation
Stellantis offers another useful example.
Its total sales increased 3% year over year. However, the growth came mainly from gasoline and hybrid vehicles:
- Ram 1500 retail sales: up 42%
- Dodge Durango: up 18%
- Jeep Grand Wagoneer: up 14%
- Chrysler Pacifica: up 7%
- Jeep Cherokee Hybrid: best retail sales month in September
Meanwhile, the battery-electric Jeep Wagoneer S fell 96% to only 146 units in the quarter.
Hyundai and Kia also set company-wide quarterly sales records while their individual BEV models fell. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 dropped 53%. The Kia EV6 dropped 57%.
Yet Kia’s hybrid sales surged earlier this year. Our Kia hybrid sales analysis documented the same shift.
That is not a contradiction.
A hybrid uses less gasoline than a comparable conventional vehicle. A plug-in hybrid can complete many daily trips electrically. Both technologies reduce fuel consumption today.
Therefore, treating every hybrid sale as an EV failure creates the wrong picture. Efficiency and partial electrification remain important first steps.
Used EV sales were the quarter’s best news
Cox Automotive counted nearly 127,000 used EV sales in Q3 2026.
That was:
- Up 8.9% from Q2
- Up 13.3% year over year
- A record quarterly result
Cox’s detailed table lists 126,589 used EV sales and a 3.5% share. Other summaries place used EV share closer to 2.8%, depending on the market denominator.
Either way, the direction is clear.
Used EV sales grew while new EV sales fell sharply against the credit-rush comparison. That suggests many Americans still want electric transportation. They simply cannot, or will not, pay new-vehicle prices.
This makes the used market the most important on-ramp to EV ownership in the United States.
However, buyers need to inspect the battery. Ask for a battery health report. Review the remaining warranty. Check charging history when available. Also, confirm the vehicle’s fast-charging performance.
A used EV can offer excellent value. Nevertheless, battery condition matters more than it does in a typical gasoline vehicle.

Tesla held steady globally, but the market moved around it
Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles globally in Q3 2026.
That was:
- Down 2.1% from Q3 2025
- Up 1.3% from Q2 2026
- Approximately 25,000 vehicles above consensus
Model 3 and Model Y represented 98% of deliveries. Other models fell 48% to 8,295 units.
Tesla therefore remains heavily dependent on two vehicles. Its result looks stable compared with Detroit’s EV declines. Still, a stable Tesla does not mean the entire U.S. market recovered.
Rivian’s 45% growth and Toyota’s bZ performance provide the more useful lesson. Demand remains available for products that buyers consider compelling.
The United States is now the global outlier for EV market share
The international picture looks very different.
BYD delivered 456,713 passenger vehicles in September, up 16.2% year over year. Its battery-electric sales reached 273,143 units, up 33.2%.
BYD outsold Tesla by roughly 276,000 EVs during the quarter. NIO delivered 109,178 vehicles in Q3, up 25.4%.
The International Energy Agency says one in four new cars sold worldwide in 2025 was electric. That share has grown from less than 5% in 2020.
The U.S. is therefore the outlier among major markets.
The reason is not only product. Policy also matters. The federal credit ended. State programs now carry more weight. Charging investments, including New York’s public EV charging funding, can help fill the gap.
What Q3 means for car shoppers
For consumers, Q3 created several opportunities.
- New EV discounts are substantial. Kia EV9 incentives have reached as much as $16,000 in some cases.
- Average EV transaction prices have fallen below $55,000. Cox listed the average EV transaction price at approximately $54,700 in July.
- Used EV supply is improving. Off-lease vehicles are entering the market.
- State incentives matter more now. Check your state before visiting a dealer.
- Charging still requires planning. Review home access, public charging coverage, charging speed, and winter performance.
- A hybrid remains a legitimate lower-carbon choice. If home charging is unavailable, a hybrid may provide the best immediate emissions reduction.
Public charging will also determine who can participate in the transition. Projects such as Forest Park’s fast-charging site in Queens show how cities can place chargers where drivers already park and spend time.
The Q3 verdict: stabilized, not recovered
The U.S. EV market did not continue falling quarter after quarter.
Instead, it settled near 6% of new-vehicle sales.
That is lower than the 10.8% credit-rush share in Q3 2025. However, it is also far above the market’s position several years ago.
Meanwhile, the used EV market reached a record. Hybrids gained share. Rivian grew. Toyota’s electrified portfolio passed the halfway mark.
The most accurate conclusion is not that Americans stopped wanting cleaner vehicles. The market became more selective after incentives changed.
Automakers that build practical, affordable, well-positioned vehicles can still win. Those that rely on old products, high prices, weak charging experiences, or subsidy assumptions will continue to struggle.
The next phase of U.S. electrification will reward execution.
Acknowledgments
Green Living Guy thanks Cox Automotive, CleanTechnica, Toyota Motor North America, PR Newswire, InsideEVs, Car and Driver, Electrek, Rivian, and the broader automotive data and reporting community for providing the sales information used in this analysis. We also thank Seth Leitman for his continuing analysis of EV policy, vehicle efficiency, charging infrastructure, and the practical path toward lower-emission transportation.


